KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Corporismetrie

English translation: garment measuring/taking measurements for garments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Corporismetrie
English translation:garment measuring/taking measurements for garments
Entered by: Dawn Montague

12:15 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Corporismetrie
This term is from a book written in 1883 on making clothing patterns. It is in the title of the first lesson:

Erste Lection

Das Massnehmen oder die Corporismetrie nach neueren Grundsaetzen dargestellt

I know that this refers to taking body measurements. What I need to know is if there is some "old-fashioned" word in English referring to the same thing.
Dawn Montague
garment measuring/ taking measuremnts for garments
Explanation:
These are my suggestions, based on the research below.This was a great question/challenge( I love sewing!)and
am especially fond of everything 19th century... hope this helps you a bit- I got carried away and nearly ordered some patterns..

The 85 patterns and 91 fashion plates in this book were reproduced from rare originals of the 1905 American Garment
Cutter Instruction and Diagram Book and 1907–1909 issues of the quarterly American Modiste. These publications were used by both professional dressmakers and amateurs.

Taking Measurements for Gentlemen's 19th Century Clothing
http://www.originals-by-kay.com/clothing/men/gentsmeasure.sh...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I knew it was in this area, but with your and my research, I cannot find anything "fancier" or better than this. By the way, I love sewing, too, and I'm having a lot of fun with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forgot another reference
Johanna Timm, PhD
4garment measuring/ taking measuremnts for garments
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Try this
Irene Fried
1corporammetry
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corporammetry


Explanation:
would be the then translation although I have construed it from
corporal: body-
and (photo)'grammetry'


    ccp1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Cannot verify its use in the context of garment making

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Careful: corporametry is a method to detect venous leaks.
38 mins
  -> Sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cannot verify its use in the context of garment making

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try this


Explanation:
Hi Dawn,

unfortunately I don't have an answer (and not enough time to read through it myself), but I found a page listing all the occupations & their different names. Maybe you can find something here which would give you an "old-fashioned" touch of the word. (URL 1)

The second URL is a page about 18th/19th century costumes. Maybe you can find something there.

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.cpcug.org/user/jlacombe/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.costumes.org/pages/18thlinks.htm
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garment measuring/ taking measuremnts for garments


Explanation:
These are my suggestions, based on the research below.This was a great question/challenge( I love sewing!)and
am especially fond of everything 19th century... hope this helps you a bit- I got carried away and nearly ordered some patterns..

The 85 patterns and 91 fashion plates in this book were reproduced from rare originals of the 1905 American Garment
Cutter Instruction and Diagram Book and 1907–1909 issues of the quarterly American Modiste. These publications were used by both professional dressmakers and amateurs.

Taking Measurements for Gentlemen's 19th Century Clothing
http://www.originals-by-kay.com/clothing/men/gentsmeasure.sh...


    Reference: http://www.best.com/~lavolta/EdMod-page.htm.
    Reference: http://www.originals-by-kay.com/clothing/men/gentsmeasure.sh...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
I knew it was in this area, but with your and my research, I cannot find anything "fancier" or better than this. By the way, I love sewing, too, and I'm having a lot of fun with this translation.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgot another reference


Explanation:

R.I. Davis: "Men's Garments 1830-1900"
(1994) and Edward Minster & Son "Complete Guide to Practical Cutting"
(1853)



    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302