KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nuerburgring (Nordschleife des)

English translation: Nürburgring


16:01 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Nuerburgring (Nordschleife des)
Die sehr guten Beschleunigungswerte und die hohe Endgeschwindigkeit ermoglichen neue Bestzeiten fuer SUVs auf der Nordschleife des Nuerburgring.
(I assume this refers to the Nuremberger ring? autobahn that skirts around Nuremberg. Would like confirmation or alternative)
Hilary Higgins
English translation:Nürburgring
Explanation:
The Nürburgring is a race circuit located near the town of Nurburg (which is not the same as Nürnberg!)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks much Serge for the quick answer! That'll teach me to make an assumption. Glad I checked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NürburgringSerge L
5NuerburgringxxxGATI
4north loop of the Nürburg ring
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nürburgring


Explanation:
The Nürburgring is a race circuit located near the town of Nurburg (which is not the same as Nürnberg!)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.roadracers.co.uk/nring.htm
    Reference: http://www.eifelfuehrer.de/N/Nuerburg.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks much Serge for the quick answer! That'll teach me to make an assumption. Glad I checked.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
north loop of the Nürburg ring


Explanation:
Serge is right of course. This race track isn't anywhere near Nuernberg. The Nordschleife is the north loop.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nuerburgring


Explanation:
Auto- und Motorradrennstrecke in der Eifel bei Adenau, Rhld.-Pfalz.
(Meyers Lexikon)

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 15