KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Muffenskizze

English translation: coupling sketches ??


09:20 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Muffenskizze
This has to do with GIS.

The sentence is:

Einarbeitung von "Muffenskizzen" laut Beispiel 1 pro Skizze.


Thanks :-)
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:coupling sketches ??
Explanation:
A bit more context would certainly be helpful and eliminate guesswork.

For instance, what does GIS stand for?(Pardon my ignorance)
GIS - Gated Isolated Structure
GIS - GefahrstoffInformationsSystem
GIS - Gemeinschaft Integrierter Staaten
GIS - Geographic Information System
???
Any of the above or something else entirely?

Muffe can have about as many meanings as GIS.

Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe, Hülse f / bushing, sleeve
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe, Stutzen m / muff
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe f, Kupplungsmuffe f, Hülse f / coupling box o. sleeve
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe f (Elektr) / coupler of conduits
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe des Muffenrohres (Rohr) / faucet, socket end
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe f für Leitungsenden (Elektr) / boot for protecting terminations

Siemens offers the following choices:
Muffe f
sleeve n, bush n
Muffe (Kabelverbindung)
joint n, junction box, splice box
Muffe (IR)
coupler n, coupling n, bushing n
Muffe (Steckverbinder)
boot n
Muffe (Rohrverb.)
(pipe) coupling, union n

Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Skizze f / sketch
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Skizze, Entwurfszeichnung f / draft
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Skizze f, Plan m / drawing, drg., design

From what I can gather, this is some sort of a drawing or sketch of couplers, conduits, or sleeves.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collar sketch
Alexander Schleber
3coupling sketches ??Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupling sketches ??


Explanation:
A bit more context would certainly be helpful and eliminate guesswork.

For instance, what does GIS stand for?(Pardon my ignorance)
GIS - Gated Isolated Structure
GIS - GefahrstoffInformationsSystem
GIS - Gemeinschaft Integrierter Staaten
GIS - Geographic Information System
???
Any of the above or something else entirely?

Muffe can have about as many meanings as GIS.

Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe, Hülse f / bushing, sleeve
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe, Stutzen m / muff
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe f, Kupplungsmuffe f, Hülse f / coupling box o. sleeve
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe f (Elektr) / coupler of conduits
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe des Muffenrohres (Rohr) / faucet, socket end
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Muffe f für Leitungsenden (Elektr) / boot for protecting terminations

Siemens offers the following choices:
Muffe f
sleeve n, bush n
Muffe (Kabelverbindung)
joint n, junction box, splice box
Muffe (IR)
coupler n, coupling n, bushing n
Muffe (Steckverbinder)
boot n
Muffe (Rohrverb.)
(pipe) coupling, union n

Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Skizze f / sketch
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Skizze, Entwurfszeichnung f / draft
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Skizze f, Plan m / drawing, drg., design

From what I can gather, this is some sort of a drawing or sketch of couplers, conduits, or sleeves.


    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collar sketch


Explanation:
Muffe = collar
Skizze = sketch

For "GIS" there are so many different definitions, that this does not help to localize the term further. Under the circumstances, this literal translatuion is the best available


    Routledge / Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs