KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Oberweite

English translation: bust size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberweite
English translation:bust size
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:14 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Oberweite
In a book on dressmaking, written in 1883. A body measurement:

denn die ersten 4 Masse 1)Oberweite, 2)Taillenweite, 3)Brustbreite, und 4)Halsbreite nimmt man stets und zunaechst vor der Dame stehend.
Dawn Montague
bust size
Explanation:
Since this refers to ladies. Otherwise chest size/circumference.

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
Thanks. This is a difficult one since I don't have the pictures. The client will be queried, also, of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bust sizexxxKristina M
4bust/chest measurement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bust/chest measurement


Explanation:
hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bust size


Explanation:
Since this refers to ladies. Otherwise chest size/circumference.

Kristina


    Experience
xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks. This is a difficult one since I don't have the pictures. The client will be queried, also, of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper
9 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: AA A B C D DD... ;)
3 hrs