KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bariser Centimeter-Mass

English translation: Paris centimeter tape (Bariser=Pariser in dialect)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bariser Centimeter-Mass
English translation:Paris centimeter tape (Bariser=Pariser in dialect)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:23 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bariser Centimeter-Mass
In a book on dressmaking (1883):

Ein ebenso bequemes und vorteilhaftes Hilfsmittel zum genauesten Massnehmen ist der von mir zahlreich eingefuehrte "Corporismetrische Guertel" oder Messapparat von rotem Leder, mit Golddruck und in zierlichem Metall-Etui, welches Letztere zugleich das zum Massnehmen erforderliche Bariser Centimeter-Mass enthaelt.
Dawn Montague
Paris centimeter tape
Explanation:
I could find "Baris" only in dialect litarature. As the "Ur-Meter" is in Paris, I guess that this means the centimeter measure from Paris. At that time they were still measuring in "Elle" and others.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you SOOO much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Paris centimeter tape
Hans-Henning Judek
4Bariser IS Pariser
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paris centimeter tape


Explanation:
I could find "Baris" only in dialect litarature. As the "Ur-Meter" is in Paris, I guess that this means the centimeter measure from Paris. At that time they were still measuring in "Elle" and others.


    Reference: http://www.wiz.uni-kassel.de/bbp/tmuller/Kassel/nest.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you SOOO much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bariser IS Pariser


Explanation:
I am sure now, Dawn. I found the term "Bolizei" for "Polizei" in the text, (P became B). And also this one


Aus Frankreich muß so ä Muster gomm –
Da finden se's scheen – da werd's genomm!
Wie ich in Baris war edawliert,
Da ....



    Reference: http://www.internetfreunde.net/verse14.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893