KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zunummer

English translation: numerical prefix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zunummer
English translation:numerical prefix

22:18 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Zunummer
This is one of the points for the settlement of accounts. The entire sentence is:

Alle Formulare mit der gleichen Zunummer ergeben eine Rechnung.

Would Zunummer mean the number at the beginning of the number of the form???

Thank you
Bhupali Gupte
Numerical prefix
Explanation:
A "Zunummer" as I understand it is a number that has been allocated to a particular group - in a similar manner to "Vor- und Zuname" for first name and surname. If your forms are numbered something like:

123-XYZ6789
123-ABC3456

then I agree that it would be this number - allowing the company to group together the figures from these forms (ergeben eine Rechnung).
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Alison and to everyone else :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prefix or suffixmckinnc
4invoice numberManfred Mondt
4Numerical prefix
Alison Schwitzgebel
4work/project/object number
Mats Wiman
4customer number
Alexander Schleber
3group (code) number
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group (code) number


Explanation:
Search for "Zunummer" with Copernic in Germany and Switzerland did not give any hits
(only one typo: http://www.rws-verlag.de/volltext/inso-ge3.htm).
This is definitely not a standard term.
From the context i would suggest above term


    professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer number


Explanation:
Could "Zunummer" be a shrotened version of "Zuordnungsnummer". If yes, then its either Hans-Hennings "group number" or a customer number.

I wonder though, how does one make an invoice to a group?

HTH


    lots of business experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work/project/object number


Explanation:
along the same line of thinking as Alexander


    FTBOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: QXZYWP?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numerical prefix


Explanation:
A "Zunummer" as I understand it is a number that has been allocated to a particular group - in a similar manner to "Vor- und Zuname" for first name and surname. If your forms are numbered something like:

123-XYZ6789
123-ABC3456

then I agree that it would be this number - allowing the company to group together the figures from these forms (ergeben eine Rechnung).

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Alison and to everyone else :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefix or suffix


Explanation:
Sounds like a prefix or a suffix. It doesn't specify whether the number is at the beginning or end of an account number. If it is at the end, it is a suffix. If at the beginning, it is a prefix. Generally in such cases i, it is the first numbers that would be used in this way, since they are the first to be read.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoice number


Explanation:
it sure smells like it. in my business every piece of paper relating to a job
carries the same invoice number and to
the final invoice.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252