KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Zeugnis

English translation: Sorry to fill up this page...


17:42 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Zeugnis
EDUCATION
Francis Icaza
United States
English translation:Sorry to fill up this page...
Explanation:
... but I skipped the part about the courses & grades, so hold off on that "diploma"; it is a transcript. The diploma would only state that, e.g., a Master's degree has been conferred, blahblah,... . But the transcript is the document that lists all the courses ever taken.

Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certification
Maya Jurt
5Sorry to fill up this page...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5"Diploma" or "Certificate on Higher Education"Steffen Pollex
4 +1You won't like...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Follow-up to your questionWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Yes, ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You won't like...


Explanation:
...this answer either, but it could be a number of things without further context.

Just a few examples:

report card, certificate, credit, transcript, etc.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr
  -> if it's for univ'y, go with transcript/high-school: diploma OK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-up to your question


Explanation:
If it is a university "Zeugnis", go with "transcript" or "credit" ("Zeugnis" usually refers to only one course or semester requirement). However, it may also refer to "Diplomprüfungszeugnis, in which case it would be "diploma" (or, depending on the status of the program, "BA" or "MA", etc.)

For high-school: yes, "diploma" would be correct (e.g., in the sense of "Abiturzeugnis").

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Diploma" or "Certificate on Higher Education"


Explanation:
Once the German origin clearly states that the document is on higher education which means a university or academy was attended, DIPLOMA would be the correct answer. No other appropriate.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: Better not use "on Higher Education" - unidiomatic
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, ...


Explanation:
... that makes it a lot clearer. You are, in fact, talking about a "Diplomprüfungszeugnis". So, you can use "diploma".

Hasta la proxima

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry to fill up this page...


Explanation:
... but I skipped the part about the courses & grades, so hold off on that "diploma"; it is a transcript. The diploma would only state that, e.g., a Master's degree has been conferred, blahblah,... . But the transcript is the document that lists all the courses ever taken.



Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certification


Explanation:
I fully agree with G2E. The document is simply certifying that courses have been taken, diplomas awarded (??? the Hochschulabschluss implies this, but you do not mention it)etc.

In this case, it is neither a certificate nor a diploma, but a certification, a certified statement.

It could well be that this is a certification of courses attended, because the person has not received the diploma.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, but this "certification" you mention is what we call "transcript"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I dod not know that.