KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Technikraum

English translation: Utility room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technikraum
English translation:Utility room

03:43 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Technikraum
It's aa appartment drawing and this is one of the rooms.

Does it mean the 'utility room'?
TIA
Vinay
utility room / technology room
Explanation:
I would go for "utility room". It is much more common (63000 hits on Google) and more frequently used with buildings and apartment houses. "technology room" only gets 13000 hits and is more foor computer roolms in offices etc.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thankyou!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utility room / technology room
Alexander Schleber
4Plantroom
Kieran Sheehan
3explanation
Mary Worby
3Could well be!
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could well be!


Explanation:
None needed.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utility room / technology room


Explanation:
I would go for "utility room". It is much more common (63000 hits on Google) and more frequently used with buildings and apartment houses. "technology room" only gets 13000 hits and is more foor computer roolms in offices etc.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thankyou!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
It's almost impossible to tell without further context.

A utility room is normally found in homes, and is the room where you put the washing machine, freezer, etc. Almost invariably between the kitchen and the outside world. I'd be wary of using it in an appartment building. If it contains communal laundry facilities, then it would be the 'laundry room'.

I would understand the Technikraum as something slightly different. Presumably in the cellar, it the area with all the meters, etc. Perhaps a 'service area / room'.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5655 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plantroom


Explanation:
or (USA) mechanical room. "A room in a builidng for mechanical plant and equipment" (see The Penguin Dictionary of Building 4th Edition)

Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter