KudoZ home » German to English » Other

F, U

English translation: F, U...


03:45 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: F, U
Pertaning to my previous question.
What does F, U mean (in the context of room dimensions?

TIA
Vinay
English translation:F, U...
Explanation:
F = Fläche, U = Umfang
Fläche means area, U means circumference
Hope this helps?
Selected response from:

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5*g*
Alan Johnson
5F, U...
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 +1Fläche, Umfang
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*g*


Explanation:
You are going to have to offer some more context, preferably part of the original text in which this appears!!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fläche, Umfang


Explanation:
Guessing, but tha is what you get if you ask google for Raummaße F U
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
F, U...


Explanation:
F = Fläche, U = Umfang
Fläche means area, U means circumference
Hope this helps?


    own experience
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thankyou