KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Schrankraum

English translation: walk-in cupboard / closet /wardrobe


03:49 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Schrankraum
What room is this one?

TIA
Vinay
English translation:walk-in cupboard / closet /wardrobe
Explanation:
cupboard for UK / closet for US

I understand it as a cupboard that is also a room, hence a walk-in cupboard. Could also be a store room.

Wardrobe would be specifically if it were off a bedroom and used for the storage of clothes.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks yet again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabinet room
Alexander Schleber
4walk-in cupboard / closet /wardrobe
Mary Worby
1Switching room
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Switching room


Explanation:
is one of very many possibilities. Could we have just a little more context pleaseeee?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk-in cupboard / closet /wardrobe


Explanation:
cupboard for UK / closet for US

I understand it as a cupboard that is also a room, hence a walk-in cupboard. Could also be a store room.

Wardrobe would be specifically if it were off a bedroom and used for the storage of clothes.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks yet again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabinet room


Explanation:
This is similar to Mary's answer, but there is some differe,nce. Cabinet rooms are more technical, while Mary's answer is exclusively for residential uses. Look at your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Fair comment!
2 hrs