KudoZ home » German to English » Other

losfahren

English translation: I'm in the car and on my way.


04:35 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: losfahren
Ein Freund ruft an, braucht Hilfe. Ich fahre sofort los.
Tan
English translation:I'm in the car and on my way.
Explanation:
Or
I jump into the car and take off.

Just a few more options. "Ich fahre sofort los" indicates that the speaker is driving (rather than taking a bicycle, walking, whatever). To convey the immediacy of the action, I'd say:

A friend calls. He needs help. I'm in the car and on my way.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I 'll be over right awayxxxlone
4 +1to set off, to drive off
pschmitt
4 +1I'm on my way
Mary Worby
5I'm in the car and on my way.Ulrike Lieder
5I set off immediatelymckinnc
4drive off / move off
Thijs van Dorssen
4drive off
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set off, to drive off


Explanation:
In this context I would use "I'm on my way".
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive off


Explanation:
A friend calls, needing help. I drive off straight away

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm on my way


Explanation:
I'm on my way straightaway.
I leave straightaway.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive off / move off


Explanation:
a friend calls, needs help. Immediately I drive off.

I would say: Immediately I get into my car and drive off.

Regards



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I 'll be over right away


Explanation:
Of course, this is not a literal translation, but maybe you can use it!


    experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I set off immediately


Explanation:
Idiomatic way of saying to leave

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm in the car and on my way.


Explanation:
Or
I jump into the car and take off.

Just a few more options. "Ich fahre sofort los" indicates that the speaker is driving (rather than taking a bicycle, walking, whatever). To convey the immediacy of the action, I'd say:

A friend calls. He needs help. I'm in the car and on my way.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks