KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sentence

English translation: That prevented many clients from further bargaining, although there would still have been something in it for them.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das hat viele Kunden vom weiteren Handeln abgehalten, obwohl da noch einiges drin gewesen wäre.
English translation:That prevented many clients from further bargaining, although there would still have been something in it for them.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:45 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
Das hat viele Kunden vom weiteren Handeln abgehalten, obwohl da noch einiges drin gewesen waere.

it's about the high price that is raised, for the discount given later.
Tan
That prevented
Explanation:
That prevented many clients from further bargaining, although more (discount) could have been possible.

Or

although they could have achieved an even lower price.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This ...
Mary Worby
4 +1That prevented
Thijs van Dorssen
4more suggestionsDan McCrosky
4This has discourage clients from ordering
Maya Jurt
4This held many customers back...
pschmitt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This ...


Explanation:
put many customers off going further, although there would still have been something in it for them.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Mary, the first part of my solution and the second part of your sentence would have been it.
2 mins
  -> Difficult to tell what they're doing without further context! I thought I'd keep it vague! (-:

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: the second half is very strong, certainly; the first half is worth thinking about
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That prevented


Explanation:
That prevented many clients from further bargaining, although more (discount) could have been possible.

Or

although they could have achieved an even lower price.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr
  -> Danke, Barbara!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This has discourage clients from ordering


Explanation:
(from going ahead)..although there were advantages to profit from.

Again, it depends of the context, what the "drin gewesen" means.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This held many customers back...


Explanation:
... from acting any further, although there would have still been something in for them.
Just another suggestion.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more suggestions


Explanation:
This / That (the exceptionally high price) stopped / prevented many customers (not clients!) (from) bargaining / negotiating / trying to beat down the price / haggling

further, although

there was more room to negotiate / there was more price leeway / there was more discount available / it would have possible to pay less / a lower price would have been possible / a lower price was in the cards / the minimum had not been reached, etc, etc.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541