KudoZ home » German to English » Other

another sentence

English translation: more possibilities


04:47 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: another sentence
Ihre Rechenkuenste vergroessen Sie z.B. indem Sie eine Zahl immer wieder verdoppeln.
Tan
English translation:more possibilities
Explanation:
One way to improve your skill / ability in mental mathematics / math / maths / calculations is to keep doubling a number again and again.

You can improve your ability to do / skill in mathematics / math / maths / calculations in your head by picking any number and doubling it as far up as you can.

Picking any number and doubling it as often as you can will improve your ability to do / skill in doing mathematics / math / maths / calculations in your head.

The ability to do / skill in doing mathematics / math / maths / calculations in your head can be improved by choosing any number and doubling it as often as possible.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You improve your arithmetic skilly...
Maya Jurt
4 +1another interpretation
Mary Worby
5sentenceBeth Kantus
4You can improve your calculation capabilities by e.g. doubling a number over and over againJEMC
1more possibilitiesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You improve your arithmetic skilly...


Explanation:
by doubling a number over and over.

I did not know that.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but it is SKILLS, of course. Sorry

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: i'd go for " will improve"
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another interpretation


Explanation:
One way of improving your mental arithmetic (skills) is to take a number and double it again and again / keep on doubling it.

Just a different version!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: you might omit _mental_
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more possibilities


Explanation:
One way to improve your skill / ability in mental mathematics / math / maths / calculations is to keep doubling a number again and again.

You can improve your ability to do / skill in mathematics / math / maths / calculations in your head by picking any number and doubling it as far up as you can.

Picking any number and doubling it as often as you can will improve your ability to do / skill in doing mathematics / math / maths / calculations in your head.

The ability to do / skill in doing mathematics / math / maths / calculations in your head can be improved by choosing any number and doubling it as often as possible.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can improve your calculation capabilities by e.g. doubling a number over and over again


Explanation:
Experience

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence


Explanation:
Mental exercises, such as repeatedly doubling a given number, will/can improve your math skills.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924