KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mehr als

English translation: has a greater effect


04:48 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: mehr als
Sich fuenf Minuten pro Stunde auf eine Sache zu konzentrieren, bewirkt mehr als nur einmal taeglich eine laengere Zeitspanne.

I'm just confused with 'mehr als.' What is mehr als what?
Tan
English translation:has a greater effect
Explanation:
Concentrating on something for five minutes an hour has a greater effect than spending more time on it just once in the day.

Does that help?

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is more effective thanmckinnc
4 +2more than
pschmitt
4 +2has a greater effect
Mary Worby
4 +1You can accomplish more by concentrating on something for five minutes each hour than by doing so fo
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1more than
Maya Jurt
5more than
Dr. Fred Thomson
3better thanDavid Rockell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more than


Explanation:
To concentrate more than five minutes per hour on a subject leads to a longer time span, more than just once a day.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEMC: correct
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a greater effect


Explanation:
Concentrating on something for five minutes an hour has a greater effect than spending more time on it just once in the day.

Does that help?

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (just once a day)
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more than


Explanation:
To concentrate/focus more than 5 minutes on a subject (on something) has more effect than to do the same thing only once a day for a longer period of time.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
better than


Explanation:
Concentrating on something for 5 minutes an hour works better than spending a longer period of time just once a day

David Rockell

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is more effective than


Explanation:
Concentrating on something for 5 minutes every hour is more effective than spending more time on it just once a day.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can accomplish more by concentrating on something for five minutes each hour than by doing so fo


Explanation:
for a longer period , but only once a day.

I ran out of space for the answer, but you get the idea.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than


Explanation:
Here is your sentence using "more than."
Concentrating on something for five minutes each hour accomplishes more than concentrating for a longer period, but only once daily.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861