KudoZ home » German to English » Other

punkten

English translation: If you want to pick up points in the same way,


04:49 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: punkten
Damit auch Sie mal so richtig punkten koennen, hilft nur eine Extraportion gesunder Egoismus.
Tan
English translation:If you want to pick up points in the same way,
Explanation:
you will just have to be a little bit more selfish.

you will just have to adopt a more selfish attitude.

I think we're more likely to say 'selfish' than 'egotistical' in English. The rest is just a reformulation so I don't end up repeating what the others have said. All valid answers, but I think they all missed out the 'auch Sie' side of things!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To score successfully...
Maya Jurt
4 +2to score (but only points, hehe)
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1If you want to pick up points in the same way,
Mary Worby
4 +1In order to score successfully you'll need an extra portion of healthy egotism
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4in order that you too can score points effectivel, an extra portion of healthy egoism can be helpfulJEMC
1just more alternativesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To score successfully...


Explanation:
you'll need an extra portion of healthy egotism


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to score (but only points, hehe)


Explanation:
In order to really score, all you need is only a healthy dose of egoism.


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Tnx, Trudy!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I like "dose" very well here. and maybe: "If you really want to score"
8 hrs
  -> Tnx Abu! "If u really want to score" is good! I'll keep that in mind.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to score successfully you'll need an extra portion of healthy egotism


Explanation:
Thanks to Maja and Thijs:
My answer is a combination of both answers.


    own experience
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Very good. I was happy to help!
3 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: Isn't "successfully" implied in scoring?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you want to pick up points in the same way,


Explanation:
you will just have to be a little bit more selfish.

you will just have to adopt a more selfish attitude.

I think we're more likely to say 'selfish' than 'egotistical' in English. The rest is just a reformulation so I don't end up repeating what the others have said. All valid answers, but I think they all missed out the 'auch Sie' side of things!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just more alternatives


Explanation:
With just a tad / bit / little more healthy egoism / self-centeredness / self-interest / egotism / selfishness, you too can really make points / score / notch up points / capitalize / win / score successfully / succeed / pick up points.

or

You too can really make points / score / notch up points / score successfully / pick up points / capitalize / win / succeed, with just a tad / bit / little more healthy egoism / self-centeredness / self-interest / egotism / selfishness.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order that you too can score points effectivel, an extra portion of healthy egoism can be helpful


Explanation:
Experience/ Day to day translations

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12