KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gussbraeter/gusspfanne

English translation: cast iron frying pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gusspfanne
English translation:cast iron frying pan
Entered by: Tim Drayton

05:09 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gussbraeter/gusspfanne
From some recipes from Saarland. Is this just regional dialect meaning 'frying pan' or is it something more specific?
From the context, they are clearly things that you put ingredients in and fry them.
Can anyone help?
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
cast iron
Explanation:
It's just the material they're made of, roasting pan and frying pan made of cast iron.

Can you smell the barbecue? :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the speedy responses. I have selected this reply because it specifies the difference between the two artifacts. Thanks to all those who responded.
Does anyone know what 'duerrfleisch' is? (I really don't believe it has an English equivalent, so I am not posting it as a separate question).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cast iron pan
pschmitt
5casted ....
Sven Petersson
5duerrfleisch:
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4cast iron
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cast iron pan


Explanation:
cast iron pan

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  Rebekka Groß: "Bräter" is commonly used for an oval cast iron pan w lid in the Saarland - and I should know, means gusseiserne Pfanne.
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast iron


Explanation:
It's just the material they're made of, roasting pan and frying pan made of cast iron.

Can you smell the barbecue? :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thank you for the speedy responses. I have selected this reply because it specifies the difference between the two artifacts. Thanks to all those who responded.
Does anyone know what 'duerrfleisch' is? (I really don't believe it has an English equivalent, so I am not posting it as a separate question).

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casted ....


Explanation:
The prefix "guss-" stands for casted.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duerrfleisch:


Explanation:
It is not duerrfleisch, its Doerrfleisch, which just means dried meat. It was quite often used in the old days when you were hiking or had to travel or to keep meat when refrigerators and freezers did not exist. It is still know and available in Switzerland, USA and Canada, but nowadays mainly made of beef (as far as I know). Hope this helps?


    own experience
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12