KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Münsterländer

English translation: Münsterländer


10:23 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Münsterländer
name of a breed of dog in Germany
Jo Carson
English translation:Münsterländer
Explanation:
the breed originates from the Münsterland, the district around Münster/Osnabrück, the closest larger city being Hanover.

In the English google pages I found
570 entries for MÜnsterländer and
3440 for MUnsterlander.

However, in my opinion, the poor dog turned into a Munster only because of lack of those dots!

In written language the correct original should be kept, while in the spoken word ...

well, the puppy will be a munsterlander, like in dusseldorf.

:o)
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Small Munsterlander OR Large Munsterlander
Sven Petersson
5 +1Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
5addendus ...
Thijs van Dorssen
5Münsterländer
Thijs van Dorssen
4MünsterländerUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Münsterländer
Maya Jurt
4Munsterlander
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Münsterländer


Explanation:
This is a breed name and it is not translated.

Münster means cathedral
Land/Länder means a province in Germany

See below a link with breeds from A-Z

HTH


    Reference: http://www.the-grizz.com/breedmaster.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Munsterlander


Explanation:
See site below.


    Reference: http://www.dogsonline.co.uk
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Münsterländer


Explanation:
In english, the breed is called the same as in German. 5000 hits on Google.

Bye

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Small Munsterlander OR Large Munsterlander


Explanation:
The highest authority on canine nomenclature is Federation Cynologique Internationale (FCI). According to FCI "Münsterländer" is TWO breeds.

Copied from reference:

1.2 Type Epagneul - Typ « Spaniel » - Spaniel Type - Tipo « Spaniel » 1.

Deutschland

Kleiner Münsterländer Vorstehhund (1O2)
(Petit Epagneul de Münster, Small Munsterlander, Münsterländer Pequeño)

Grosser Münsterländer Vorstehhund (118)
(Grand Epagneul de Münster, Large Munsterlander, gran Münsterländer)


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.fci.be
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Seems we both like dogs. Have a look @ my dog site: www.arlett.de
4 mins
  -> It has been my life. Great Danes and Dachshund. Nice site!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Straight from the "dog's" mouth ;-) Good answer!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: and the addendum below is helpful
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendus ...


Explanation:
The official name is "Münsterländer Vorstehhund". Yes, with "hh" in the middle. This is not a typo.

We know a small and a large variety. In countries that have keyboards without ü and ä, the name is often written as munsterlander.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
The general rule is:

Don't translate proper names or titles.

There e however exceptions to this rule. One of the exceptions are:

In matters of canine terminology; follow the directives of FCI.

The spelling with "u, a" instead of "ü, ä", in the English language, is decided upon by FCI.

QED



Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Exactly what I said. Quot erat demonstrandum.
1 hr
  -> Consensus!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Münsterländer


Explanation:
the breed originates from the Münsterland, the district around Münster/Osnabrück, the closest larger city being Hanover.

In the English google pages I found
570 entries for MÜnsterländer and
3440 for MUnsterlander.

However, in my opinion, the poor dog turned into a Munster only because of lack of those dots!

In written language the correct original should be kept, while in the spoken word ...

well, the puppy will be a munsterlander, like in dusseldorf.

:o)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank