KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Lagerbar

English translation: having a reasonably long shelf life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:relativ gut lagerbar
English translation:having a reasonably long shelf life
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

03:21 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Lagerbar
Again, the end of another recipe. I've got the word 'superposable' - which is obviously not great! The phrase is 'Wenig Arbeit, die Zutaten sind weltweit erhältlich und relativ gut lagerbar'
Rich Carter
...have a reasonably long shelf life
Explanation:
Rephrasing it a bit, avoiding "lagerbar" in favor of "haben eine relativ hohe Lagerfähigkeit".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...have a reasonably long shelf life
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1keep well
Mary Worby
4 +1storable
Sheila Hardie
5storageable
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storageable


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.isnie.org/ISNIE00/Papers/knox.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...have a reasonably long shelf life


Explanation:
Rephrasing it a bit, avoiding "lagerbar" in favor of "haben eine relativ hohe Lagerfähigkeit".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Excellent!
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: perfect!
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Like it!
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Very,very good.
14 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storable


Explanation:
I really like the previous answer (relatively long shelf life) but, if you did want to use an adjective, I would use storable.

Sheila




http://www.internet-grocer.com/

BEST PRICES STORABLE FOODS


http://www.happyhovel.com/

Our high quality emergency storable food are vacuum packed, sealed and flushed with nitrogen to remove the air to make it suitable for long term storage.  We have not just arrived on the bulk food storage scene, we have been in the food storage and storable food and water business 15 years and counting. We have grains, beans, vegetables, dairy foods, eggs, fruits, meat and meat substitutes, meal entrees, and other foods all especially packed for long term food storage without refrigeration. Another important item is vegetable garden seeds, we have them, 16 varieties per can. You are going to need them! The demand for quality storable food has increased over recent times as we are currently experiencing a continuous increase in orders for long term storable foods, however dried storable food orders are being filled in 2-4 weeks depending on the items you order. Check out our food storage plans, they been carefully prepared to meet your nutritional and emotional needs over long periods of time.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep well


Explanation:
Easy to make using ingredients which are readily available (anywhere in the world) and keep relatively well.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: though I would REALLY have liked whisky bar!
1 hr
  -> Or a plain old wine bar would have done! (-: