KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kreis

English translation: Count me in!


09:35 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kreis
I don't know if I am allowed to post this question on KudoZ, but I couldn't find anywhere else.
I am seeking to create a circle of translators who check each others work (for free) - enough of them so thats when one is busy with a translation job, another will check the work, and you provide the service every time you are not actively on a job - kind of an exchange system, where each translator has a list of people in the circle, and can ask them if they are available to check or not.

The languages I'm looking to do this with are: French to English, German to English

If there are any interested recipients of this question, you can answer via KudoZ, or e-mail me at idybwad@hotmail.com,
United States
Kyra
United States
English translation:Count me in!
Explanation:
Please select my answer as the most helpful; I really need a boost.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
How's that? PS, where are the e-mails from everybody, sending me their e-mail address, so I can get the list out to everybody. there are about 6 interested people, but I only have 3 e-mail addresses, and they are not available thru ProZ. I can only send them e-mails, and as yet, no one has answered. Are you guys still interested?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Count me in!
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Count me in.
Ineke Hardy
4Ineke Hardy: <ihstranslations@home.com>
Ineke Hardy
4like it...Klaus Dorn
4I'm very interestedcochrum


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm very interested


Explanation:
I've thought about something like this.I'm interested in proofreading other translators' work for free, just to avoid getting rusty(I quit my full-time translator job last month..)And should there ever be the occasion that I had a freelance job, I'd certainly appreciate someone else proofreading my work(especially EN-DE.)

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like it...


Explanation:
Yes, I would be for that too, especially since I would have the logistics ideas for such an undertaking.

Keep me in mind!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Count me in.


Explanation:
Yes, I would be interested in joining your "kreis." Proofreading someone else's work would be a learning experience for me. Count me in.
Ineke Hardy

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Count me in!


Explanation:
Please select my answer as the most helpful; I really need a boost.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
How's that? PS, where are the e-mails from everybody, sending me their e-mail address, so I can get the list out to everybody. there are about 6 interested people, but I only have 3 e-mail addresses, and they are not available thru ProZ. I can only send them e-mails, and as yet, no one has answered. Are you guys still interested?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: yes, pick Fred !
8 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ineke Hardy: <ihstranslations@home.com>


Explanation:
You asked.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75