KudoZ home » German to English » Other


English translation: buses

German term or phrase:Bussen
English translation:buses
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

15:32 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bussen
Niemand weiß, wie viele Pilger in den nächsten Tagen nach Rom kommen werden. Gewiss ist, dass es mehr sein werden als je zuvor. Die Stadtverwaltung rechnet mit 4000 Bussen täglich, auf einem Feld entsteht der größte Campingplatz der Welt - für eine Million Rucksackpilger.

Jianming Sun
4,000 buses daily
Autobus > Plural
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +104,000 buses daily
5 +4buses
Linda Flebus



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
4,000 buses daily

Autobus > Plural

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
5 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
7 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
11 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: In British English it would probably be 'coaches' (although that could be confusing in US English). Buses tend to be regular timetabled services around a town.
45 mins

agree  writeaway: coaches and buses-anyone want to nominate this for 'pro'?
52 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  xxxlone
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4

Basics from Webster :

more than one witch = witches
more than one box = boxes
more than one gas = gases
more than one bus = buses
more than one kiss = kisses
more than one Jones = Joneses
Note that some dictionaries list "busses" as an acceptable plural for "bus." Presumably, this is because the plural "buses" looks like it ought to rhyme with the plural of "fuse," which is "fuses." "Buses" is still listed as the preferable plural form. "Busses" is the plural, of course, for "buss," a seldom used word for "kiss."

    Reference: http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/plurals.htm
Linda Flebus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
5 mins

agree  Lancashireman: So nothing to do with Buss- und Bettag then?
36 mins

agree  writeaway: Maybe it's a typo for Bussi? too hard to figure it out in the context. a real 'kidoz' question
49 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs