KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sentence

English translation: laminated beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leimholzbinder
English translation:laminated beams
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:05 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
Sie erhalten Hochwertigkeit in allen Details: Angefangen von der tragenden Holzkonstruktion aus Leimholzbindern über die Installations-Optionen bis hin zu Ihren umfangreichen Möglichkeiten der Ausstattung

I need help with this sentence please!
TIA.
Vinay
You'll get
Explanation:
high quality work in every detail: ranging from the load-bearing wood construction based on laminated wood joists, to the installation options and the extensive possibilities for furnishings that they offer.
Binder can also be trusses, but we'd need more info to be sure. Trusses are used in roofs.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou! I thought on similar lines but was slightly unsure about the 'laminated' bit. I wish I could award the points to you as well as Mary (since I like her style)! Anyway, Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You'll get
Kim Metzger
5You will receive top value in all details: Starting from the supporting timber construction made of
Gerhard Hofmann
5 -1Satz
Alexander Schleber
4 -1The real quality is in the details:
Mary Worby


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The real quality is in the details:


Explanation:
from the load-bearing timber construction with lime-wood trusses (supports / beams) through the various installation options to the extensive interior design possibilities.

Not quite sure about those limewood things ...

The Möglichkeiten bit at the end is a bit tricky as well - options would be best, but they've already used that further up.

This should be a starter, though!

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Leim = glue not lime.
5 mins
  -> OK - that was the bit I wasn't sure about!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You'll get


Explanation:
high quality work in every detail: ranging from the load-bearing wood construction based on laminated wood joists, to the installation options and the extensive possibilities for furnishings that they offer.
Binder can also be trusses, but we'd need more info to be sure. Trusses are used in roofs.


    American woodworker and remodeler
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thankyou! I thought on similar lines but was slightly unsure about the 'laminated' bit. I wish I could award the points to you as well as Mary (since I like her style)! Anyway, Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: That's ok. Your answer was better a
52 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You will receive top value in all details: Starting from the supporting timber construction made of


Explanation:
"You will receive top value in all details: starting from the supporting timber construction made of glued truss beams through the options of installation to your extensive possibilities of fittings/furnishings (subject to context, ie. house only or furniture as well)

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Satz


Explanation:
"You will receive the highest quality in all details: Starting with the supporting wooden structure, made of laminated beams, and including the extensive equipment and accessory options available to you."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: I don't know about UK English, but in US English equipment wouldn't work here.
2 mins
  -> It is about a house! SO what is wropng with equipment there. Maybe replace equipment with "structural"