KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Blickräume

English translation: field of vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blickräume
English translation:field of vision
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:00 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Blickräume
Blickräume werden erweitert, das Sonnenlicht wird angefangen.

Does it mean 'Area of vision'?
Vinay
field of vision
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
57.500 Google hits!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field of vision
Sven Petersson
4range of vision
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4field of view
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field of view


Explanation:
I'd say it was probably synonymous with 'Blickfeld' - field of view ...

Are we talking big windows?

If so ...

Improve the view
Give you a better view
Allow you to see more
Widen your horizons
etc.

It would help to have either the whole sentence or the sentence before it ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field of vision


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
57.500 Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of vision


Explanation:
Speaking figuratively, applicable it it's more art-related.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306