KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Arbeiten - Gast

English translation: study/bedroom


05:09 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Arbeiten - Gast
Could this be the guest room in a house?
TIA
Vinay
English translation:study/bedroom
Explanation:
If this is on a plan, then it's probably suggested options for one of the rooms ...

On plans, you tend to talk about 'bedrooms' rather than 'spare rooms', so I'd go with either 'study / bedroom' or 'workroom / bedroom'.

The workroom would suggest, as Maya says, sewing, ironing, painting, etc. while a study or office would imply paper/computer work. Probably study is a safer option ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2office/guest room
Alison Schwitzgebel
5guest/housemaidreichenaue
5One more comment
Andy Lemminger
4 +1study/bedroom
Mary Worby
4 +1spare room
Maya Jurt
4 +1work - guest, or activity - guest
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4workroom, guest room
Andy Lemminger
3 +1Gastarbeiter?
DPS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office/guest room


Explanation:
Yes, it is almost certainly the guest room (if it refers to a room)which is also used as an office.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workroom, guest room


Explanation:
Yes it is a room that can either be used as workroom or as guest room

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: to me a "workroom" is used for woodwork etc., but not for office work....
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Arbeitsraum is workroom, room for any work done.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gastarbeiter?


Explanation:
Vinay,

"Arbeiten" means "to work" or "works" and "Gast" means "guest". Neither individually nor together can these words stand for a "guest room".
It is difficult to provide you with an answer or translation, as you haven't given us any context, but what came to my mind when I saw your posting was the term "Gastarbeiter" which was used in the days of the German "economic miracle" in reference ro "foreign" or "immgrant worker" (lit.: "guest worker") brought into the country to make up for the shortage of labour.



DPS
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I have mentioned that it is in the context of a house

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Meant to disagree with 1st answer. Room can also be used for ironing, sewing. work room guest room.
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have mentioned that it is in the context of a house

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spare room


Explanation:
I'll go for "spare room" but only your question points to a room, not your title. If it is just Gast + Arbeiter, then it would be Gastarbeiter.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
4 mins
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work - guest, or activity - guest


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is and translate it literally. The way the two words are put together do not really allow a translation into guest worker or any kind of room. What makes you think of a room?

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study/bedroom


Explanation:
If this is on a plan, then it's probably suggested options for one of the rooms ...

On plans, you tend to talk about 'bedrooms' rather than 'spare rooms', so I'd go with either 'study / bedroom' or 'workroom / bedroom'.

The workroom would suggest, as Maya says, sewing, ironing, painting, etc. while a study or office would imply paper/computer work. Probably study is a safer option ...

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://www.propertywindow.com/Templates/JhMitchell/4NewhomeA...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: experience with houseplans in the UK
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guest/housemaid


Explanation:
Looking at your context description, it must be the explanation of the purpose of the room. As the purpose of this room was probably not defined it may be used for guests or housemaids.

reichenaue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One more comment


Explanation:
Since this is a house plan "Arbeiten" and "Gast" are the common names for rooms indicating their purpose (like "Küche"="Kitchen), therefore I am now 100% sure about my first answer, no doubt. If you prefer "Office" instead of "Workroom", that's fine. Bottom line: This is a room that can be either used as workroom/office or as a guest room

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4