KudoZ home » German to English » Other

DU HAST .

English translation: You had ...


11:22 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: DU HAST .
song lyrics.
DU HAST MICH GEFRAGT UND ICH HAB NICHTS GESAGT.
WILLST DU BIS DER TOD EUCH SCHEIDE,
TREU IHR SEIN FUr ALLE TAGE.

SIE LIEBEN AUCH IN SCHLECHTEN TAGEN
JOHN JAY
English translation:You had ...
Explanation:
You have asked me
and I've said nothing.
Will you be faithful to her for ever, until death will part you,
love her even in bad times (literally: days).

This is a literal answer (translation) to your question.
Grammatically more correct:
You did ask me and I didn't say anything

The translation you find in the web page quoted by Beth is very good. Let me just clarify the YES/NO
JA = YES
NEIN = NO.

Other links you find in the web, translate 'du hast' as 'you hate'.
They are absolutely wrong !!!!

I don't know the music, but to fall into the rhythm of the words, I would suggest:

You had the questions,
and I had no answers / I didn't have answers.

Have fun!

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
USCHI WALKE, Thankyou so very much for your answer, now i have an idea of what i'm singing about and that i'm not offending anyone in german.

best regards john jay.

thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rammstein lyricsBeth Kantus
4Addendum ...You had ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4You had ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rammstein lyrics


Explanation:
If you go to this website, you will find a translation of the lyrics to Rammstein's song.

http://www.rammstein.ws/lyrics/english/sehnsucht/duhast.html

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiar: Well picked, Beth!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You had ...


Explanation:
You have asked me
and I've said nothing.
Will you be faithful to her for ever, until death will part you,
love her even in bad times (literally: days).

This is a literal answer (translation) to your question.
Grammatically more correct:
You did ask me and I didn't say anything

The translation you find in the web page quoted by Beth is very good. Let me just clarify the YES/NO
JA = YES
NEIN = NO.

Other links you find in the web, translate 'du hast' as 'you hate'.
They are absolutely wrong !!!!

I don't know the music, but to fall into the rhythm of the words, I would suggest:

You had the questions,
and I had no answers / I didn't have answers.

Have fun!



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
USCHI WALKE, Thankyou so very much for your answer, now i have an idea of what i'm singing about and that i'm not offending anyone in german.

best regards john jay.

thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think the 'You hate' is the play on words! They keep singing 'Du has(s)t mich' without the rest of the sentence! (-:
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary, that is a possibility, didn't check for URLs 'du hasst'. I'm hopelessly romantic :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum ...You had ...


Explanation:
You had the questions, I had no suggestions ...

Not so literal anymore, I just like the sound of it.

Do you?

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492