KudoZ home » German to English » Other

EG-Bio-Kontrollen and EG-Bio-Verordnung

English translation: EU biocontrols and directives


05:42 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: EG-Bio-Kontrollen and EG-Bio-Verordnung
Despite an Internet search, I've been able to find out the English equivalent of these agricultural organisations - As far as I can see, they're responsible for quality control
Sarah Downing
English translation:EU biocontrols and directives
Explanation:
It strikes me as unusual to still refer to the EG (EC in English). The European Communities became the European Union some years ago.

Verordnung may refer to directives - one of the principal legal instruments used by the EU, whereby member states are directed to implement the proposals into national law.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help. I am aware that EG is antiquated, so I think it's a bit strange, too, that they're using it in the text, but I've used EU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Council Regulation (EEC)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5EC Regulation for and controls of Organic Agriculture
schmurr
4EU Regulation on organic production 2092/91
Deborah Shannon
4EU Regulation for and controls of Organic Agriculture
schmurr
4EU biocontrols and directivesmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU biocontrols and directives


Explanation:
It strikes me as unusual to still refer to the EG (EC in English). The European Communities became the European Union some years ago.

Verordnung may refer to directives - one of the principal legal instruments used by the EU, whereby member states are directed to implement the proposals into national law.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help. I am aware that EG is antiquated, so I think it's a bit strange, too, that they're using it in the text, but I've used EU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Ooops! Sorry, should have put on my glasses first. I read "community" instead of "communities". You are right, of course. The European Communities were replaced by the EU.
2490 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EC Regulation for and controls of Organic Agriculture


Explanation:
you should have searched without "EG" which is a bit antiquated.


    Reference: http://www.biogene.org/pdf/Final%20Report.pdf
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: regulation for & controls of sounds awkward to me (unidiomatic)
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU Regulation for and controls of Organic Agriculture


Explanation:
if you don't want to stick to the text

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU Regulation on organic production 2092/91


Explanation:
... is the European legislation for organic foods;

I would think that "Kontrollen" could be referring to something like the "inspection and certification" regimes or bodies.


    Reference: http://www.organic-research.com/Laws&Regs/db/db_intro.htm
    Reference: http://www.organic-europe.net/resources/default.asp
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Council Regulation (EEC)


Explanation:
Council Regulation (EEC) No 2092/91 of 24 June 1991 on organic production of agricultural products and indications referring thereto on agricultural products and foodstuffs -
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391R2092.htm...

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391R2092.htm...

I agree with the other answers. This is just to give you the web site for the regulation in a dozen language (original). I thought it might help.


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs