KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kuraufenthalt

English translation: recuperation at a health resort


09:25 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kuraufenthalt
in a doctor's certificate

Is there any agreed English term for this? "Cure stay" just sounds strange.
Karintha
English translation:recuperation at a health resort
Explanation:
Would be my take on this. The assumption is that the patient is there to get well, not just to spend time there.
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds more "medical" to me...

Thanks!

Karintha
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stayTRANSRAPID
5 +1Health resort stay
Mats Wiman
5health curemckinnc
5recuperation at a health resort
Tom Funke
4Addendum re Kuraufenthalt
Tom Funke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health cure


Explanation:
Or just cure is all you need to say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay


Explanation:
stay at a health resort / spa


    Collins dictionary
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health resort stay


Explanation:
Duden:
Kuraufenthalt = stay at a health resort or spa; ein Kuraufenthalt am Meer a stay at a seaside health resort

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 min

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recuperation at a health resort


Explanation:
Would be my take on this. The assumption is that the patient is there to get well, not just to spend time there.


    Relevant medical, copywriting and translation experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds more "medical" to me...

Thanks!

Karintha

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum re Kuraufenthalt


Explanation:
I should perhaps add that nothing equivalent to _Kuraufenthalt_ is very likely to appear in US medical documents. Kuraufenthalt (and related words such as Kurbad, Kurort -- I used to live in one in Germany!) are closely related to naturopathy (Naturheilkunde) along with other pleasant concepts such as Höhenluft, which has never been nearly as popular here as in Germany. While these places and facilities -- if you can afford them -- are wonderful for vacations and might (or might not) actually have some subtle curative powers, their main benefit probably consists of providing a very pleasant, relaxing environment and an absence of offending environmental influences (from city noise to industrial fumes). However, many once-held convictions, e.g. that a certain Kurbad was good specifically for your liver, are almost certainly false. But hey, if your insurance pays for it... :-)
There are of course some equivalents to Kurorte in the US, including some (associated with certain dubious branches of the health business) that make outlandish claims of what can be cured there. -- But in a legitimate US medical context, a likely way to word such a recommendation would probably go to reducing stressful factors in one's environment, and perhaps to abstain from specific ones, at least temporarily, such as work. It's very unlikely that a stay in ANY resort would actually be recommended. Nor would any insurance company be likely to pay for it. (Sob!)
--- All the best, Tom






    experience in the medical field etc.
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419