KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Autorenkorrektur

English translation: implementation of author's changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Autorenkorrektur
English translation:implementation of author's changes
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

13:29 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Autorenkorrektur
from a certificate/ examination in the field Textverarbeitung
Textorganisation: Autorenkorrektur/Erstellen eines A4-Briefes nach Schreibauftrag/Erstellen eines Serienbriefes
Thanks for any hnits as t what this might mean!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
implementation of author's changes (or corrections)
Explanation:
I think the English term is generally author's changes (rather than author's corrections). In any case, that's what I usually use when making changes to a project after it's been completed and turned in. Would that work within your context?

Based on the second reference, Autorenkorrektur might also be the initial proof (by the author) which precedes the galley proof, but that doesn't seem to fit into the overall context of word processing, writing letters etc.

Autorenkorrektur
... Autorenkorrektur. Nachträgliche Korrekturen des Auftraggebers,
die nicht dem Manuskript entsprechen. ...
www.gelberg.de/autorenkorrektur.htm

Nach Durchsicht im Lektorat wird die erste Korrektur durch den Autor auf Diskette (Autorenkorrektur) vorgenommen. Anschließend wird im Verlag das Layout vorgenommen (Satz/Umbruch). Der Autor erhält den layouteten Text zur Satzkorrektur. Diese wird parallel im Lektorat vorgenommen, wo auch die Bildpositionen und -bezeichnungen abverglichen werden. Abschließend erfolgt die Endsatzkorrektur in der Herstellungsabteilung, der Umschlag wird erstellt, Belichtung und Druck werden vorgenommen. Den Umschlag erhält der Autor ebenfalls zur Prüfung und Freigabe vor der Drucklegung.
www.meyer-meyer-sports.com/de/autoren/ablauf_der_buchproduk...

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That is what I will use!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5author's proof
Sven Petersson
4implementation of author's changes (or corrections)Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
author's proof


Explanation:
The printed proof that has to be read or has been read, and if needed corrected, by the author.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation of author's changes (or corrections)


Explanation:
I think the English term is generally author's changes (rather than author's corrections). In any case, that's what I usually use when making changes to a project after it's been completed and turned in. Would that work within your context?

Based on the second reference, Autorenkorrektur might also be the initial proof (by the author) which precedes the galley proof, but that doesn't seem to fit into the overall context of word processing, writing letters etc.

Autorenkorrektur
... Autorenkorrektur. Nachträgliche Korrekturen des Auftraggebers,
die nicht dem Manuskript entsprechen. ...
www.gelberg.de/autorenkorrektur.htm

Nach Durchsicht im Lektorat wird die erste Korrektur durch den Autor auf Diskette (Autorenkorrektur) vorgenommen. Anschließend wird im Verlag das Layout vorgenommen (Satz/Umbruch). Der Autor erhält den layouteten Text zur Satzkorrektur. Diese wird parallel im Lektorat vorgenommen, wo auch die Bildpositionen und -bezeichnungen abverglichen werden. Abschließend erfolgt die Endsatzkorrektur in der Herstellungsabteilung, der Umschlag wird erstellt, Belichtung und Druck werden vorgenommen. Den Umschlag erhält der Autor ebenfalls zur Prüfung und Freigabe vor der Drucklegung.
www.meyer-meyer-sports.com/de/autoren/ablauf_der_buchproduk...

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That is what I will use!