KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gestaltung von Betriebsstoffen und Personal

English translation: the complement of (operational) materials and personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltung von Betriebsstoffen und Personal
English translation:the complement of (operational) materials and personnel
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:00 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gestaltung von Betriebsstoffen und Personal
In der Miete sind - soweit nicht ausdrücklich anders vereinbart - Nebenkosten, wie Kosten für Ver- und Entladung einschließlich Ladungssicherung, Verpackung, Frachten, Montage und Demontage, Reparatur-, Wartungs-, Ersatzteil- und Werkzeugkosten, Gestaltung von Betriebsstoffen und Personal sowie Kosten für Zubehör nicht enthalten.
Dawn Montague
the complement of (operational) materials and personnel
Explanation:
Gestaltung translates well as complement in this context. Selection wroks, too, but complement is slightly more esoteric and matches better with the level of German used in the original.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the complement of (operational) materials and personnel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the arranging of fuel
Mats Wiman
4selection of supplies and personnelWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection of supplies and personnel


Explanation:
That's how I would phrase that part.


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the arranging of fuel


Explanation:
Betriebsstoff = fuel

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the complement of (operational) materials and personnel


Explanation:
Gestaltung translates well as complement in this context. Selection wroks, too, but complement is slightly more esoteric and matches better with the level of German used in the original.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks!