KudoZ home » German to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Ausrüstung

English translation: Finishing

11:04 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Ausrüstung
Ausrüstung:
Die Papierbahnen werden mit Rollenschneider in kleinere Rollen aufgeteilt. Mit Querschneidern wird das Papier in auftragsgerechte Bögen geschnitten.

http://www.fh-ulm.de/Fachbereiche/Maschinenbau/album/exkursi...
heimo
English translation:Finishing
Explanation:
In the context of your link, i.e. the final stage of the process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-26 11:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.severngraphics.com/fin.html

Unfortunately the LEO link below did not post correctly so you need to enter 'Ausrüstung' manually
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Equipment
Terence Ajbro
4 +2Finishing
Lancashireman
5setup / configuration
Tomoz
3features
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ausrüstung
Equipment


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: Plenty of entries in the glossary for this one
0 min

agree  Emilie: Sicherlich!
1 min

agree  James Johnson
3 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
56 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Oh, Friderike! Before anyone else agrees here, please check the context provided by the asker. (As it still says on most examination papers "Read the question carefully")
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausrüstung
Finishing


Explanation:
In the context of your link, i.e. the final stage of the process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-26 11:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.severngraphics.com/fin.html

Unfortunately the LEO link below did not post correctly so you need to enter 'Ausrüstung' manually


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Yes. Also used in textiles for the final process. (Confirmed by Ernst and Wenske)
48 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausrüstung
features


Explanation:
...although I would be tempted to call the heading "How it works" or "What it does"...

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausrüstung
setup / configuration


Explanation:
The equipment can be delivered in various setups, depending on the features

Tomoz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Languageman