KudoZ home » German to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Wurf

English translation: in a single pass/run


12:39 Dec 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Wurf
Es geht um Dublier- und Papiermaschinen und die Etikettierung von Rohpapier:

Bis zu zehn Arbeitsbreiten können in einem **Wurf** etikettiert werden.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:in a single pass/run
Explanation:
... would also be possible here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in a single pass/run
Steffen Walter
4 +2at a time/simultaneously
Anna Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at a time/simultaneously


Explanation:
Up to 10 different working widths of paper at a time can be labelled.

Up to 10 different working widths of paper can be labelled simultaneously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-13 12:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Different" should be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-13 13:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in one go" might also work.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
13 mins
  -> Merci vielmal :)

agree  David Williams: Oder auch "at one go". Allerdings wäre "at a time" am gängigsten: "Up to ten operations can be performed at a time."
46 mins
  -> Danke vielmal David :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in einem Wurf
in a single pass/run


Explanation:
... would also be possible here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I like 'single run' rather than 'pass'.
8 mins

agree  British Diana: with Helen
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Print run. "Wurf"? Who wrote this? :-)
4 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood: with Helen and Nicole - print run is a common term.
6 hrs
  -> Yes - on second thought, I'd also prefer "(print) run" because of the "Etikettierung" mentioned in the context.