KudoZ home » German to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Stärkefilm

English translation: starch size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stärkefilm
English translation:starch size
Entered by: Marnen Laibow-Koser

16:15 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Stärkefilm
Related to paper production and film presses. "Wir erzielen damit Veredlung des Stärkefilms."
foehnerk
starch coating
Explanation:
This appears to refer to a film of starch. I've come across the word in culinary and botanical context; if paper is the field here, I'm guessing this is a coated finish.
Selected response from:

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian, Robert and Marnen. After further research based everyone's input, I decided to use Gillian's proposal in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1starch size
Gillian Scheibelein
4sizing emulsion
Robert Schlarb
4starch coatingMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stärkefilm
starch coating


Explanation:
This appears to refer to a film of starch. I've come across the word in culinary and botanical context; if paper is the field here, I'm guessing this is a coated finish.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian, Robert and Marnen. After further research based everyone's input, I decided to use Gillian's proposal in my context.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stärkefilm
starch size


Explanation:
Starch coatings on paper are called "sizes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-01 06:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.artpaper.com/glossary.html#GlossS

Size or Sizing:
The process by which gelatin rosin, starch or other synthetic substance is added to paper to provide resistence to the absorption of moisture or eliminating ink feathering and bleed through. Sizing added to the beater or vat of pulp is known as internal sizing. After a sheet is formed, it may be either surface sized (painted or brushed on the surface), or tub sized (immersed in a bath).

(I didn\'t know it can be added to the pulp, I\'ve learnt something new!)

In this case then, you could use \"external starch size\"


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Great. Looks better than my answer.
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stärkefilm
sizing emulsion


Explanation:
I agree on "size" as the special term for starch used in paper coating, but the proper term here is "sizing emulsion":

http://www2.umist.ac.uk/paper/msc/dept_page/m002syll.htm
An internal sizing emulsion will be prepared and a sizing experiment will be carried out. The sizing response curve will be determined for a typical pulp using both Cobb and ink penetration measurements. The results will be provided for pulps of different surface area. Students will be required to interpret the relationship between sizing and surface area.

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4