KudoZ home » German to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Stecksignale für Hängemappen

English translation: (Place-)tabs


07:54 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Stecksignale für Hängemappen
Stecksignale fuer Haengemappen koennen aus Kunststoff sein (kleine Kunststoffknoepfe) aus Papier oder Hartfolie. Sie werden in die Loch- bzw . Schlitzstanzungen der Hängemappen gesteckt zur Kennzeichnung variabler Mekmale wie Termine, Bearbeitungsstadien etc.

TIA.
johnduke
English translation:(Place-)tabs
Explanation:
is what they are/were called in the UK; I'm not sure how common they are now - it's a long time since I worked in an office - but they are more or less the "paper office" equivalent to the "flags" that computer software uses to remind ITself about where to stop when it's counting, or when it has to do what....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Place-)tabsDavid Moore
3 +1index tabs
foehnerk


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stecksignale für Hängemappen
(Place-)tabs


Explanation:
is what they are/were called in the UK; I'm not sure how common they are now - it's a long time since I worked in an office - but they are more or less the "paper office" equivalent to the "flags" that computer software uses to remind ITself about where to stop when it's counting, or when it has to do what....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: ITself--I like it.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stecksignale für Hängemappen
index tabs


Explanation:
... another term.


    Reference: http://beamsdoorway.bizland.com/binderworks/indextabs.htm
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar
13 hrs