KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Nachveröffentlichung

English translation: subsequently published (patent citation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachveröffentlichung
English translation:subsequently published (patent citation)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:14 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Nachveröffentlichung
My understanding of the term "nachveröffentlichung" is that in the context of patent law, it is a document that is published after the priority or publication date of a patent. However, my sentence reads "Wie aus der nachveröffentlichten und beigefügte Entgegenhaltung hervorgeht, ..."

Any ideas?
Kevin Schlottmann
subsequently published (patent citation)....
Explanation:
I think this is meant to be translated as a participle (from your given context).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As is shown by the attached citation (in opposition) that was published later.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4subsequently published (patent citation)....
Parrot
4post-publishing /post-published
1964


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-publishing /post-published


Explanation:
As a proposal

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently published (patent citation)....


Explanation:
I think this is meant to be translated as a participle (from your given context).


    Cf., Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As is shown by the attached citation (in opposition) that was published later.


Explanation:
You could also say "that was published after the fact."
Dietl, WB fuer Recht, usw

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11