KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

anlegbar

English translation: mountable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anlegbar
English translation:mountable
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:17 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
German term or phrase: anlegbar
Patent
Household appliance

Die Erfindung betrifft eine Bedieneinheit fuer Gar-, Kuehl- und Reinigungsgeraete, insbesondere Haushaltsgeraete, mit einer Aufnahme, die mit einem ersten Hohlschaft von der Bedienseite her durch eine Oeffnung einer einen Bedienbereich bildenden Platte steckbar und mit einer ersten Schulter an die bedienerzugewandte Oberflaeche der Platte anlegbar ist.
soraya
mountable
Explanation:
Your sentence:

The invention involves a control unit for cooking, cooling and cleansing devices, especially household equipment, equipped with a mounting device, which is attached with a first hollow shaft projecting from the user side through a slot in a panel that forms a control area and mountable on the user-facing surface of the panel via a first collar.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2can be placed onJohn Kinory
4 +1mountableMarcus Malabad
5seatable or can be seated or is capable of being seated
Dr. Fred Thomson
4can be made to rest
schmurr
4 -1attachable
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be made to rest


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can be placed on


Explanation:
my best shot

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxninasc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seatable or can be seated or is capable of being seated


Explanation:
De Vries, WB Tech. & Engr
And personal experience

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attachable


Explanation:
would be another option, since it is "steckbar"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: I don't think it applies to this specific aspect
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountable


Explanation:
Your sentence:

The invention involves a control unit for cooking, cooling and cleansing devices, especially household equipment, equipped with a mounting device, which is attached with a first hollow shaft projecting from the user side through a slot in a panel that forms a control area and mountable on the user-facing surface of the panel via a first collar.



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 mins