KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Fallkonstellation

English translation: case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fallkonstellation
English translation:case
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

19:12 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Fallkonstellation
Bei dieser Fallkonstellation, in der Anspruch 2 entgegen der Auffassung des Prüfers nicht nur neu ist, sondern mangels entsprechender Hinweise auch auf einer erfinderischen Tätigkeit beruht, können auch die Ansprüche 3 bis 10 bestehen bleiben.
Kathy Gingras
case
Explanation:
"In this case, where claim 2 ..."
To me, this seems to refer to a constellation of legal rather than technical facts.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! RIght on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1combination of circumstances
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1case
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3exemplified configuration
SusieZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exemplified configuration


Explanation:
example:

FIG. 1 is an electric circuit diagram for showing an exemplified configuration of a pre-amplifier for use in an optical receiver according to the invention;

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6084232.html

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case


Explanation:
"In this case, where claim 2 ..."
To me, this seems to refer to a constellation of legal rather than technical facts.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! RIght on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination of circumstances


Explanation:
lt. dico auch eine Möglichkeit; a set of circumstances that makes up this situation

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
3 hrs
  -> danke, Birigit, bist Du schon auf oder immer noch wach?