KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Angriffausschnitt

English translation: grip opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angriffausschnitt
English translation:grip opening
Entered by: Bruce Sanderson

23:16 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
German term or phrase: Angriffausschnitt
Context: a dispenser of containers (tins, etc)

Zu Entnahme kann ein Behälter mittels dieses Angriffausschnittes direkt und sicher von Anwender gegriffen werden.

Some sort of cutout for grasping a container.
Any ideas?
Bruce Sanderson
grip opening
Explanation:
this text was surely not written by a native German speaker
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Besten Danke! Sehr nützlich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2finger slotDavid Moore
4grip opening
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grip opening


Explanation:
this text was surely not written by a native German speaker

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Besten Danke! Sehr nützlich

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger slot


Explanation:
Bruce - this was surely closed too early; what's wrong with waiting until the rest of the world has a chance? Does "grip opening" really sound English?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: or simply "dispenser slot"//Exactly, from the sentence above it's hard to tell (maybe there's a drawing?).
52 mins
  -> It isn't really clear whether this is the slot you take things from, or the slot by which you get hold of the container, is it?

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: you are right. Askers should wait at least a day for better answers.
1 day12 hrs