KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Kenntnis

English translation: knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kenntnis
English translation:knowledge
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:17 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
German term or phrase: Kenntnis
Hallo ProZ-Profis!

Working on an international patent application to do with a measuring device for determining flow capacities of electroconductive liquids and this term keeps coming up in contexts such as:

Es hat sich gezeigt, dass mindestens eine Parameterfunktion ___ eine exponentielle Abhaengigkeit aufweisen muss, um sowohl von der Kenntniss der Leitfaehigkeit der Fluessigkeit als auch von der Kenntnis der absoluten Fuellstandshoehe unabhaengig zu werden.

My translation:
It has been shown that at least one __ parameter function must exhibit an exponential dependence in order to be(come) independent of the knowledge of the conductivity of the liquid as well as the knowledge of the absolute filling level.

Is it simply knowledge? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
t r e y
treychic
knowledge of the ...
Explanation:
I do not know of any other way to say this without departing too far from the German. This link, while not a patent, shows how it might be used, at least in the USA:

"We show that the critical concentration of defects can be predicted from knowledge of the conductivity in the few-defect limit without even knowing the shape of the defects."
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Soooo obvious! Just needed a second opinion (and a third, and a fourth...) You're the best!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2knowledge of the ...
jccantrell
4 +1recognition
Spud Murphy
3 +1knowledge
Alison MacG
3awareness
Nastassja K
Summary of reference entries provided
You are rightIvana Zuppa-Baksa

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge of the ...


Explanation:
I do not know of any other way to say this without departing too far from the German. This link, while not a patent, shows how it might be used, at least in the USA:

"We show that the critical concentration of defects can be predicted from knowledge of the conductivity in the few-defect limit without even knowing the shape of the defects."


    Reference: http://ciks.cbt.nist.gov/garbocz/paper21/node1.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Soooo obvious! Just needed a second opinion (and a third, and a fourth...) You're the best!
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Edwards: I have looked at the patent you are translating I think and Kenntnis seems to reelate to the "knowledge" of certain parameters in order to work out others. I would therefore also prefer "knowledge" in this context.
18 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognition


Explanation:
If the device in the text has to control/monitor the conductivity of the flow capacities, then it could be the correct term. Devices do not have any inherent knowledge!! I would tend towards "Anerkennung"

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awareness


Explanation:
It seems like any of these fit. It almost seems repetitive. I'm not sure it's even needed (twice).

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge


Explanation:
I've had a look around at some patents and have found one very similar to yours (it may even be yours?). In the context of the preceding paragraph, the use of "knowledge" doesn't seem quite as strange:

Wenn, wie dies im Stand der Technik der Fall ist, alle Parameter Pi einen linearen Zusammenhang aufweisen, z. B. der Behälter ein Zylinder ist, der Abstand der Elektroden konstant gewählt ist, die Fläche der Elektroden konstant ist und das Elektrodenmaterial über die gesamte Länge einheitlich gewählt wird, sind zur Bestimmung der Durchflussmengen sowohl die Kenntnis der Leitfähigkeitswerte der Flüssigkeit als auch die der absoluten Füllstandshöhe erforderlich.

Es hat sich gezeigt, dass mindestens eine Parameterfunktion fP/ eine exponentielle Abhängigkeit aufweisen muss, um sowohl von der Kenntnis der Leitfähigkeit der Flüssigkeit als auch von der Kenntnis der absoluten Füllstandshöhe unabhängig zu werden.

A Canadian, English-language equivalent of this patent already exists, in which the translator has used a work-around.

If, as pertains according to the state of the art, all of the parameters Pl have a linear dependence, e.g. if: the container is cylindrical, the distance between the electrodes is chosen to be constant, the areas of the electrodes are constant, and the electrode material is chosen to be uniform over the entire height (length); then, one must know the value of the conductivity of the liquid, and one must know the absolute liquid levels, in order to determine the flow amounts.
It has been found that if at least one parameter function fP1 has an exponential dependence, then one no longer requires knowledge of the conductivity of the liquid or the absolute liquid level.

I would avoid the use of "one" in patents, but you could say something like, "it is necessary to know", etc.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
2 hrs




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: You are right

Reference information:
I think there is no other solution to translate this word Kenntnis. It fits into the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-19 20:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pons Globalwörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch: Kenntnis 1. (Wissen) knowledge

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian