KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Lehre/lehren

English translation: method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehre [patents]
English translation:method
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

09:35 May 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / patent dispute
German term or phrase: Lehre/lehren
The following exerpts are all from a letter discussing a patent dispute in regard to certain medical technology.

Der Patentinhaber führt weiterhin an, dass RD4 eine Lehre zur Kontrolle der ... beschreibt.

Des weiteren wird vom Patentinhaber dargelegt, ...so dass das Dokument nicht die Lehre aufweise, einen Blutglucosewert vorherzusagen

Das Dokument RD2 lehrt nach Ansicht des Patentinhabers keine Vorhersage des Blutglucosespiegels, sondern ...

What would be an accurate translation of Lehre/lehren here? I am stumped. Any help would be much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
method
Explanation:
With all due respect, the proper translation is "method", the context being *method patents*. See reference regarding blood glucose monitoring, using *the spectrophotometric method.*

I don't use "teachings," though there can be a use for "art" or "prior art."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 14:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also a number of Google hits regarding the advisability or not of granting method patents for medical procedures, among them, surgical.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your time, effort and knowledge. I decided to go with Maureen's "method" as it simply sounded most logical to my untrained legal ears. Unfortunately I do not have an extensive enough legal background to make an informed decision on which answer is "correct" and thus will not make a glossary entry.
Thanks for your help, kind of like casting your pearls before swine, I am afraid.
Kind regards,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5instruction(s)
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1teaching(s)
schmurr
4 +1doctrine
gangels
4gage, predict
Manfred Mondt
4method
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1teachings, mould
Anil Gidwani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching(s)


Explanation:
we use it in our patent attorney's office

1600 Google hits for "patent" & "this teaching"

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
teachings, mould


Explanation:
teachings is fine, I would say.

An alternative word would be mould.


Anil Gidwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctrine


Explanation:
or broader yet, system, is used

For 'lehren' in your case, "describe" is most suitable, IMO

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gage, predict


Explanation:
Lehren zum Testen sind gages, the verb lehren sounds here like predict or indicate.


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method


Explanation:
With all due respect, the proper translation is "method", the context being *method patents*. See reference regarding blood glucose monitoring, using *the spectrophotometric method.*

I don't use "teachings," though there can be a use for "art" or "prior art."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 14:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also a number of Google hits regarding the advisability or not of granting method patents for medical procedures, among them, surgical.


    Reference: http://www.fit.edu/research/technology/glucosemonitor.html
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your time, effort and knowledge. I decided to go with Maureen's "method" as it simply sounded most logical to my untrained legal ears. Unfortunately I do not have an extensive enough legal background to make an informed decision on which answer is "correct" and thus will not make a glossary entry.
Thanks for your help, kind of like casting your pearls before swine, I am afraid.
Kind regards,
Rebecca

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instruction(s)


Explanation:
does/does not instruct or educate

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman