KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

Pos.

English translation: Item No.


17:27 Feb 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / examinations
German term or phrase: Pos.
This sentence comes from a summary of an examination for patentability. The numbers in question do not refer to the patent being examined, but to another patent used to evaluate patentability.

Behälter (Fig.2), insbesondere Druckbehälter, mit einem rohrförmigen Gehäuseteil (Fig.2, Pos.12), in dem ein Deckelteil (Fig.2, Pos.10) festlegbar ist, wobei in einer Ausnehmung (Fig.2, Pos.18) auf der Innenseite des Gehäuseteiles zumindest teilweise Anlagesegmente (Fig.2, Pos.24,28) eingelegt sind, an denen sich das Deckelteil in seinem Einbauzustand abstützt, und dass mindestens ein Festlegemittel (Fig.2, Pos.30) vorgesehen ist.

Is it possible that Pos. here does not mean position, but rather reference number?
The parts are not moving, there is not reference to an open or closed position, instead Pos. is used to indicate a specific piece of the device. Normally, I would assumed that it is a reference number, but I can't find evidence that Pos. is used in this way.
Rebecca Garber
English translation:Item No.
Explanation:
Or simply "Item".

"Pos." almost NEVER means "position" - a frequent false friend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-02 17:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some examples, google

"Pos." "Item No." site:co.uk

(or specify English-language sites in some other way).

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Item No.
David Williams
3 +1item numbercasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Some patent examples
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pos. (=Position)
item number


Explanation:
Position
(=Posten einer Liste) item
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Position

casper

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 min
  -> Danke, Susanne

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Item No.


Explanation:
Or simply "Item".

"Pos." almost NEVER means "position" - a frequent false friend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-02 17:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some examples, google

"Pos." "Item No." site:co.uk

(or specify English-language sites in some other way).

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Simply "item", followed by the number format. Example: Item 5-5.555. Patent and tech manual speak.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susanne Schiewe
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JMcKechnie: I would agree with 'Item'
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Speese: Me too. That's the way I usually translate it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore
17 hrs




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Some patent examples

Reference information:
Hi Rebecca - It's quite unusual for a patent, I agree, but I found these.

Aufstellung der verwendeten Bezugszeichen
Pos. 1 - Flossenträger
Pos. 2 - Hebelarm
Pos. 3 - Flosse
Pos. 4 - Schwenkachse der Flosse
Pos. 5 - Hintere Flossenkante
Pos. 6 - Zugstab bzw. Zugseil
Pos. 7 - Federflächenblatt
http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...

LIST OF REFERENCE NUMERALS
[0029] Item 1=C-BAD Central Processing Unit (CPU).
[0030] Item 2=communication links and network connecting components to the CPU and internal components links and networks.
[0031] Item 3=Physical Access Sensor network., etc.
http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much for the information!