KudoZ home » German to English » Patents

erfindungsgemaess

English translation: according to the (present) invention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfindungsgemäß
English translation:according to the (present) invention
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:41 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Gebrauchsmuster, Patent
German term or phrase: erfindungsgemaess
Wie lautet der englische Begriff hierfuer?

Das Wort kommt in meinem Gebrauchsmustertext an einigen Stellen vor. Zum Beispiel:

Die Erzeugung der Stellsignale erfolgt erfindungsgemaess nach einer Steuerfunktion, die...

Die erfindungsgemaesse Regelvorrichtung ist zu diesem Zweck wie folgt aufgebaut...

Die zum Verstaendnis erforderlichen Teile einer erfindungsgemaessen Regelvorrichtung...

Entschuldigt bitte die fehlenden Umlaute.

Danke fuer Eure Hilfe!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
in accordance with the invention / according to the (present) invention
Explanation:
Die zweite Variante wurde im leo-Forum ausführlich diskutiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-10 12:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zusatz: Die zweite Variante scheint wesentlich gängiger zu sein.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in accordance with the invention / according to the (present) invention
Steffen Walter
4 +2es gibt keinen einzigen englischen Begriff....
Richard Benham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in accordance with the invention / according to the (present) invention


Explanation:
Die zweite Variante wurde im leo-Forum ausführlich diskutiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-10 12:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zusatz: Die zweite Variante scheint wesentlich gängiger zu sein.


    Reference: http://www.cellsmr.com/summary.htm
    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/18/20030618155120t_en.ht...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
53 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  DesposEl: ERNST "according to invention"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es gibt keinen einzigen englischen Begriff....


Explanation:
It can be "according to the present invention", "in the present invention", "under the present invention", "which is the subject of the present invention", whatever fits in grammatically. It is a good idea to include the word "present", to make sure there is no ambiguity as to which invention is being referred to (some patent applications refer to previously patented inventions, if only to show why the new one is different and/or better).

In the present invention, ... are produced....

The regulator used in the present invention....

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better perhaps: The regulator which forms part of the present invention....

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Even, 'in/with this invention'
1 hr
  -> That's OK too, although I find myself using "the present invention" a lot, just for clarity.

agree  gangels: or...foregoing invention. 'Unique' and 'novel' are also liberally used in these instances
1 hr
  -> It all depends: even "novel in/about this invention..."