KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Singularität

English translation: singularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Singularität
English translation:singularity
Entered by: Krokodil

21:13 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipeline corrosion
German term or phrase: Singularität
In the following context:

Neben einer detaillierten statistischen Auswertung der Eingangsdaten und Ergebnisse ist die Bildung von Korrosionsklassen möglich. Hier wird die Leitung in gleich lange Abschnitte aufgeteilt und für jeden Abschnitt eine Korrosionsklasse angegeben. Die jeweilige Klasse wird durch Wanddickenabträge, die so gering sind, dass sie noch nicht zu einer Abminderung des zulässigen Drucks der Leitung führen, definiert. Größere Abträge werden als Singularitäten ausgewiesen und der zulässige Druck wird angegeben. So kann der Anwender, ohne lange Listen mit Einzelergebnisse auswerten zu müssen, einen schnellen und aussagekräftigen Überblick über den Korrosionszustand der Leitung erhalten.

I'm inclined to think that this might be "singularity", but I don't even know whether the word exists.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
singularity
Explanation:
or in the context "singularities"
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Found out later from the client that they do actually use "singularity", so that settles it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4larger areas of erosion are individually indicated/ specified
David Hollywood
4s.u.Sandy A Pirie
4singularity
Michael McWilliam
3exceptional instances or cases
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Singularität
singularity


Explanation:
or in the context "singularities"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Found out later from the client that they do actually use "singularity", so that settles it.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Singularität
s.u.


Explanation:
Duden: 'Singularität': vereinzelte Erscheinung; Besonderheit

English 'singularity' can also be understood in this way.

You could also try 'specific instance'/'single or individual occurrence'

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Singularität
larger areas of erosion are individually indicated/ specified


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 21:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"corrosion\" rather than \"erosion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 21:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about that :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-19 22:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revisiting this one I would also suggest: \"larger patches of corrosion\" as an alternative to \"areas of corrosion\" although \"areas\" covers more bases ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Singularität
exceptional instances or cases


Explanation:
such exceptional instances are specified individually...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil