in den Prozess zurückkehrt

English translation: returned to the process

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Entfernung von CO2 aus Gas
German term or phrase: in den Prozess zurückkehrt
"Bei diesem Verfahren, das rund um den Globus in über 200 Gaswäsche-Anlagen zum Einsatz kommt, wird CO2 aus dem Erdgas mit einem speziellen Lösemittel absorbiert. Danach wird das Kohlendioxid durch Erwärmung wieder aus dem Lösemittel ausgetrieben, das selbst in den Prozess zurückkehrt."

Ich verstehe nicht, was hier in den Prozess zurückkehrt, das Lösemittel? das Kohlendioxid? Kennt sich jemand hier aus?
MTurner
English translation:returned to the process
Explanation:
Purely grammatically it must be the solvent that is returned to the process - "aus dem Lösemittel ..., das" (the das refers to the last-mentioned neuter noun). But logically, too, that makes sense - the CO2 doesn't have a function in the process, but the solvent does and it can be re-used once the CO2 has been removed from it.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. Seems logical now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2returned to the process
Armorel Young
3Recycled
milinad


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returned to the process


Explanation:
Purely grammatically it must be the solvent that is returned to the process - "aus dem Lösemittel ..., das" (the das refers to the last-mentioned neuter noun). But logically, too, that makes sense - the CO2 doesn't have a function in the process, but the solvent does and it can be re-used once the CO2 has been removed from it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. Seems logical now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marketing-Lang.
8 mins

agree  David Moore
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recycled


Explanation:
can be used as an alternative

milinad
Native speaker of: English