KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Sumpfablauf

English translation: sump drain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sumpfablauf
English translation:sump drain
Entered by: EdithK

05:51 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Sumpfablauf
Von einer N2-Spülung Beschreibung:

Sumpfablauf (direkt an der Kolonne)
JM Simon
sump drain
Explanation:
w/o more context, best I can do.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sump drain
EdithK
2bottom drainage
ntext


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sump drain


Explanation:
w/o more context, best I can do.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bottom drainage


Explanation:
semi-guessing here - there are plenty of Google hits though

Sumpf m <chem.petr> (von Destillationstürmen, Kolonnen, Säulen) bottom

Ablaufen n <tech.allg> (von Flüssigkeiten; Vorgang; z.B. von Regenwasser, Motoröl) drainage

ablaufen vi <tech.allg> (Flüssigkeit; z.B. Regenwasser, Motoröl) drain vi; run off vi; drain off vi; flow off vi

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2002

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman