KudoZ home » German to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Ablaufschieber

English translation: drain gate

18:20 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Ablaufschieber
Vor Inbetriebsnahme X HRF-Ablaufschieber an der Kolonne schließen.
JM Simon
English translation:drain gate
Explanation:
a Schieber is usually a gate.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drain valve
Dr. Fred Thomson
3drain gate
EdithK
2drain slide
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drain slide


Explanation:
an educated guess, nothing more

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain gate


Explanation:
a Schieber is usually a gate.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain valve


Explanation:
Close the drain valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-29 19:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA discharge valve or efflux valve or outlet valve or runoff valve

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10