KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Eins-Werden

English translation: convergence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eins-Werden
English translation:convergence
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:17 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Eins-Werden
I know that it can mean to agree or merge, but this is in its sense as a noun and is being used as a synonym for death! The context is as follows: 'Auf Helens Frage, welche Bedeutung diese Farbe zukommt, antwortet Professor Palmer. 'Das Eins-Werden'. Und, als sie nicht versteht: 'Der Tod''
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
CONVERGENCE
Explanation:
Convergence is a very *in* word for all mystical/New age type of texts.
Christine Death's Convergence 5 Journal (LastUpdated: Wed Aug 15 17:41:22 PDT 2001). Kermit's ...
www.perkigoth.com/features/convergence/c5/
Representations for the rate of convergence of birth-death
processes. Author: EA van Doorn ...
www.math.utwente.nl/~doorn/papers/repcon.abs.html -

Why combine the convergence with Death Equinox? The reasons are many. There are
similar philosophies for one thing, similar staff for another. Many of the ...
user.netonecom.net/~cyberpsychos/con/converge.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks - exactly the right word in the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to become one with the gods
Kim Metzger
5CONVERGENCE
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1the ultimate immersion
Tom Funke
4 +1to become one with the Whole
Elinor Thomas
4unityDeb Phillips
4Comment to my answer
Elinor Thomas
4to merge, to become one
Andy Lemminger
4Becoming One
Parrot
3Nirvana
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become one with the gods


Explanation:
Sorry, my Greek history isn't up to snuff. But this could be what he's getting at.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes. I think so too
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become one with the Whole


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Slaby Grossmann
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: the whole, nature, God, etc ... depends on the belief system. failure to specify the object is deliberate here (mystic)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to merge, to become one


Explanation:
perhaps in the religious sense: to become one with God. It definitely is not a synonym for "to die" and you have to figure out the background from the context.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Becoming One


Explanation:
I've seen this as "becoming one with life", but also in the euphemism "becoming one with God" (meeting one's Maker).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment to my answer


Explanation:
Das ist im mystischen Sinne gemeint, glaube ich.

:-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONVERGENCE


Explanation:
Convergence is a very *in* word for all mystical/New age type of texts.
Christine Death's Convergence 5 Journal (LastUpdated: Wed Aug 15 17:41:22 PDT 2001). Kermit's ...
www.perkigoth.com/features/convergence/c5/
Representations for the rate of convergence of birth-death
processes. Author: EA van Doorn ...
www.math.utwente.nl/~doorn/papers/repcon.abs.html -

Why combine the convergence with Death Equinox? The reasons are many. There are
similar philosophies for one thing, similar staff for another. Many of the ...
user.netonecom.net/~cyberpsychos/con/converge.html


    relevant translation experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks - exactly the right word in the context!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nirvana


Explanation:
I have a feeling of that you are translating from a translation, and suspect that the original source contained "Nirvana" or a synonym thereof.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unity


Explanation:
to become one - unite

Deb Phillips

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ultimate immersion


Explanation:
another way of expressing Nirvana - in a 'nondenominaional' sense.

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr