KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Versuch

English translation: towards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versuch
English translation:towards
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:51 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / subtitle of scholarly work
German term or phrase: Versuch
I've come across similar subtitles before - Versuch einer, etc. An attempt to .... doesn't ring a bell. Your ideas will be appreciated.

...Die Gesten sind Bewegungen des Körpers, die eine Intention, Absicht, Vorhaben ausdrücken... Die Geste ist eine Bewegung des Körpers oder eines mit ihm verbundenen Werkzeugs, für die es keine zufriedenstellende kausale Erklärung gibt....
schreibt Viliam Flusser in seinem Buch „Gesten, Versuch einer Phänomenologie“
Kim Metzger
Mexico
towards
Explanation:
Just another idea:
"Towards a phenomenology of gestures" or perhaps "Gestures: towards a phenomenology".
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Oliver. Now that does ring a bell. I think "essay in" or "towards" captures the meaning of Versuch in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4approach
Johannes Gleim
3 +4Gestures: A Phenomenological ApproachLancashireman
3 +4towards
Oliver Walter
4 +1An Essay ON...
Stephen Sadie
3 +2approach
Lori Dendy-Molz
3attempt at phenomenology
Christian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attempt at phenomenology


Explanation:
just my two cents

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approach


Explanation:
an approach to .. kommt mir sehr geläufig vor.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Beat me to it.
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Stephen Sadie
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
20 mins
  -> Danke

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approach


Explanation:
...maybe?

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 min

agree  Johannes Gleim: same as me
51 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gesten, Versuch einer Phänomenologie
Gestures: A Phenomenological Approach


Explanation:
It worked for these authors and many more:
Humanistic Nursing Theory: A Phenomenological Approach
http://humanisticnursingtheory.com/Humanistic Nursing Theory...
Disembodiment and Cyberspace: A Phenomenological Approach
http://www.sociology.org/content/2005/tier1/ajana.html
Experiencing Surveillance: A Phenomenological Approach
http://ipseity.blogsome.com/2005/06/15/experiencing-surveill...
etc etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-15 20:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Gestures: My Two Cents at a Phenomenoemonemolgy"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
18 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: phenomenal suggestion -- colons are a must in the halls of academe ;-)
22 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I have to agree with Idwerk on this one. ;-)
30 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: OK with your proposal. "Phenomenological " was not part of the question, but it is the correct translation of the next word. I had agreed, if this were asked, too.
52 mins
  -> Ah, so not quite 'same as you'. In that case, perhaps my agree was too hasty... // ...would have...if...had been...

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An Essay ON...


Explanation:
admittedly with Kim's help!

much more common with on

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, sir. An essay in. An essay on is ein Aufsatz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, it's essay - but "essay in" exists, Stephen, and has more formal, academic connotations than "essay on", which is what schoolchildren write
1 hr
  -> google makes me believe different!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: with Amorel. An "essay on" is a description, "essay in" the title (refers to the original meaning, as Kim points out)
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
towards


Explanation:
Just another idea:
"Towards a phenomenology of gestures" or perhaps "Gestures: towards a phenomenology".

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Oliver. Now that does ring a bell. I think "essay in" or "towards" captures the meaning of Versuch in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Absolutely!! Confirmed with vigour by my scholarly husband ;)) www.radicalphilosophy.com/default. asp?channel_id=2188&editorial_id=10167 .
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's the kind of thing I had in mind. (make sure the URL ends ".com/default.asp?channel_id=2188&editorial_id=10167")

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: either "essay in ..." or "towards ..."
11 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: this is the most authentic rendering in an academic context, imo
16 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, this is even better than 'approach'. Just a hint of academic diffidence.
1 day2 hrs