KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

geistiger Impulsgeber

English translation: inspiring mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geistiger Impulsgeber
English translation:inspiring mind
Entered by: Amor Fati

16:01 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: geistiger Impulsgeber
a person that makes you think; someone that inspires you
Amor Fati
intellectually inspiring personality (personalities)/intellectual role model(s) (catalysts)
Explanation:
tried to formulate it with a word for "person"

a few more suggestions:

intellectually inspiring catalyst
http://www.pbs.org/wnet/journaleditorialreport/040105/transc...

intellectually inspiring individual(s)
personally inspiring minds

(great) inspiring minds

or: spiritually inspiring personalities/catalysts/individuals.. (depending on context)

(personal) intellectual (spiritual) catalyst(s)
creative influences/role model

thought-provoking (intellectual) influence(s) (role model, personality,...)

or:
personalities inspiring/influencing your thinking (process)

inspirers of your thinking/mind

---------------------------------------

my first more general answer:
(providing) great inspiration/stimulation for the mind

just a few other ways to put it with the more general term "mind":


or:
a great inspiration/stimulation for the mind/our minds
http://www.answers.com/topic/inspiration

a person who inspires our thinking (process)
pushes us to use our mind/thoughts
helps us open our minds


providing "food for thought"

inspiring creativity/creative thinking
http://www.composers.ca/Inspiration.htm




Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Regarding "Inspiring mind": Simple and elegant, as I have said before. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3source of mental/intellectual/creative inspirationKen Cox
4intellectual instigatorM-A-Z
3intellectually inspiring personality (personalities)/intellectual role model(s) (catalysts)
Bernhard Sulzer
3inspirational motivator
Susan Madden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual instigator


Explanation:


M-A-Z

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: instigate + actions; inspire + people
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geistiger impulsgeber
inspirational motivator


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. :-)

Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, a little technical/complicated, isn't it?


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
source of mental/intellectual/creative inspiration


Explanation:
... if you mean someone who is more or less provided the imputus for your ideas

also 'provocative thinker/author/speaker' if you mean someone who makes you question your customary ideas and see things in a different way

There are also lots of less formal ways to express this, such a someone who gets you out of your mental rut, someone who gives you a mental kick in the seat of the pants, someone who makes you think, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-27 17:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that 'such as someone'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
13 mins

agree  mbrodie
13 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: might try a "mental jump start"
52 mins

neutral  M-A-Z: I'd say "mental/intellectual" is superfluous, because there isn't any inspiration other than a mental/intellectual one!
6 hrs
  -> for better or worse, people do not always restrict their word usage to a logical minimum -- and besides, would you also say that athletic, emotional or sexual inspiration is mental?

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intellectually inspiring personality (personalities)/intellectual role model(s) (catalysts)


Explanation:
tried to formulate it with a word for "person"

a few more suggestions:

intellectually inspiring catalyst
http://www.pbs.org/wnet/journaleditorialreport/040105/transc...

intellectually inspiring individual(s)
personally inspiring minds

(great) inspiring minds

or: spiritually inspiring personalities/catalysts/individuals.. (depending on context)

(personal) intellectual (spiritual) catalyst(s)
creative influences/role model

thought-provoking (intellectual) influence(s) (role model, personality,...)

or:
personalities inspiring/influencing your thinking (process)

inspirers of your thinking/mind

---------------------------------------

my first more general answer:
(providing) great inspiration/stimulation for the mind

just a few other ways to put it with the more general term "mind":


or:
a great inspiration/stimulation for the mind/our minds
http://www.answers.com/topic/inspiration

a person who inspires our thinking (process)
pushes us to use our mind/thoughts
helps us open our minds


providing "food for thought"

inspiring creativity/creative thinking
http://www.composers.ca/Inspiration.htm






Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Regarding "Inspiring mind": Simple and elegant, as I have said before. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Inspiring minds" - to me the best suggestion so far. Simple and very elegant.