machtförmig

English translation: (acting) as forms of power

German term or phrase:machtförmig
English translation:(acting) as forms of power
Entered by: mill2

18:31 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Deleuze und Guattari
German term or phrase: machtförmig
Wir behaupten nun, dass diese Assoziationsverhältnisse im kollektiven Gefüge wiederkehren, und zwar auf dem neuen virtuellen Niveau der Struktur. Dort beziehen sie sich auf immanente, nicht-intentionale Handlungen als unbestimmte Strukturelemente, die sich wechselseitig in Assoziationen (*machtförmig*, von anderen Handlungen ermöglicht und diese ermöglichend) bestimmen.

From an article on Deleuze and Guattari's micropolitics. I don't really understand what machtförmig is doing there, is it an adjective modifying Assoziationen or an adverb modifying the phrase following it? And what does it mean and how do I translate it? Stumped.
mill2
(acting) as forms of power
Explanation:
I disagree with Walter here: on the contrary, Deleuze's point is precisely that these immanent, non-intentional acts constitute social structures which *do* embody power and power-based relations and associations. 'Machtförmig' can perhaps be read in the way suggested, but in social science, as the links show, the term usually means actually having/creating power.

As an adjective, I would probably suggest 'power-based', but it is used here as an adverb elaborating on the way in which structural elements determine and reinforce each other and is itself further elaborated on by the following adverbial phrase 'von...ermöglichend'.

'O'Connor's political agenda is no more radical than Deleuze's...perhaps the most insidious forms of power are those that control everyday associations'
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4092/is_200310/ai_n9...

'Die ökonomische Sphäre ist über den Markt und die staatlich-bürokratische Sphäre ist machtförmig integriert; die Zivilgesellschaft ist eine Vergesellschaftungsform, die demgegenüber weder markt- noch machtförmig integriert ist.'
http://www.zeitfug.de/index.php?page=486

'Die geforderte Selbstdisziplin stellte eine neue, ‚demokratisierte‘ Form der Selbstregierung dar, die jedoch nicht weniger machtförmig strukturiert war. '
http://www.zeithistorische-forschungen.de/site/40208654/defa...

'etwa indem die Orientierung an Standards methodisch kontrollierter Überprüfbarkeitdie Möglichkeit begrenzt, Wissen machtförmig und interessengeleitet durchzusetzen'
http://www.tu-berlin.de/~soziologie/Crew/schulz-schaeffer/pd...

Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, you've nailed it I think. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(acting) as forms of power
Kieran McCann
4 +1seemingly/appearing powerful
Parzival


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seemingly/appearing powerful


Explanation:
nur dem Anschein, der Form nach Macht habend, mächtig seiend, erhalten sie - die Assoziatinonsverhältnisse - ihre Macht aber erst und nur durch ihre besondere Stellung in der Struktur - appearing to be a form of power without having it per se.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxZorra Renard
41 mins
  -> thanks, Zorra

neutral  TonyTK: If you look at the hits for "machtförmig", I think you'll see that they generally refer to actual power/force (or whatever the proper term is in this context).
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(acting) as forms of power


Explanation:
I disagree with Walter here: on the contrary, Deleuze's point is precisely that these immanent, non-intentional acts constitute social structures which *do* embody power and power-based relations and associations. 'Machtförmig' can perhaps be read in the way suggested, but in social science, as the links show, the term usually means actually having/creating power.

As an adjective, I would probably suggest 'power-based', but it is used here as an adverb elaborating on the way in which structural elements determine and reinforce each other and is itself further elaborated on by the following adverbial phrase 'von...ermöglichend'.

'O'Connor's political agenda is no more radical than Deleuze's...perhaps the most insidious forms of power are those that control everyday associations'
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4092/is_200310/ai_n9...

'Die ökonomische Sphäre ist über den Markt und die staatlich-bürokratische Sphäre ist machtförmig integriert; die Zivilgesellschaft ist eine Vergesellschaftungsform, die demgegenüber weder markt- noch machtförmig integriert ist.'
http://www.zeitfug.de/index.php?page=486

'Die geforderte Selbstdisziplin stellte eine neue, ‚demokratisierte‘ Form der Selbstregierung dar, die jedoch nicht weniger machtförmig strukturiert war. '
http://www.zeithistorische-forschungen.de/site/40208654/defa...

'etwa indem die Orientierung an Standards methodisch kontrollierter Überprüfbarkeitdie Möglichkeit begrenzt, Wissen machtförmig und interessengeleitet durchzusetzen'
http://www.tu-berlin.de/~soziologie/Crew/schulz-schaeffer/pd...



Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, you've nailed it I think. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I certainly agree with your interpretation. I also think "acting as forms of power" is probably as good as it's going to get. I was toying with "by virtue of their power", but that sounds strange.
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony and yes, a variety of adverbial phrases/wordings is probably available here