KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Subjektbindung

English translation: beyond disciplinary boundaries


16:41 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / natural philosophy, history, knowledge development
German term or phrase: Subjektbindung
"Inzwischen wird von vielen Theoretikern ein Umgang mit Geschichte vorgeschlagen, der diese zwar nicht dem Zwang einer Master Narrative unterwirft, sich der Herausforderung aber auch nicht gänzlich entzieht, um den spezialisierten Blick nur auf vereinzelte Mikrogeschichten zu richten oder sich in reinem Konstruktivismus zu verlieren. Innerhalb dieser Grenzen aber ist der Umgang mit Geschichte auch momentan alles andere als einheitlich. So werden unterschiedlichste Materialien miteinander konfrontiert, um Synergieeffekte zu beobachten (Stephen Greenblatt) oder verschiedene theoretisch-methodische Zugriffe konstruiert (Kersten Reich, Stefan Neubert), um Wissen jenseits der * Subjektbindung * verfügbar zu machen.
orla
English translation:beyond disciplinary boundaries
Explanation:
orla, I think you've understood it correctly, this would be my suggestion for formulation.
Selected response from:

mill2
Grading comment
After talking to the client again, I went for this one. Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beyond disciplinary boundariesmill2
2adherence to its subjectgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adherence to its subject


Explanation:
Thus, widely differing kinds of material are brought into juxtaposition with the goal to observe the effects of synergy (Steven Greenblatt); or various theoretical and/or methodological types of access are constructed (Kersten Reich, Stefan Neubert) to make available knowledge beyond a strict adherence to its subject.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like juxtaposition! Hadnt thought of that, and your suggestion is good too. Thankyou!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond disciplinary boundaries


Explanation:
orla, I think you've understood it correctly, this would be my suggestion for formulation.

mill2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After talking to the client again, I went for this one. Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Michel: A meaty text indeed, Orla. ;-) And yes, Millay, I think this is a good translation.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DDM