International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

nur spezifiziert werden müssten

English translation: would only need to be case specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nur spezifiziert werden müssten
English translation:would only need to be case specified
Entered by: Thayenga

16:52 Aug 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / sentence structure
German term or phrase: nur spezifiziert werden müssten
I'm having problems with parsing this and inserting/interpreting the problem phrase:
"Jede Brücke, die errichtet wird, hätte ganz spezifische Konstruktionsbedingungen, die nur für sie relevant wären. Ein Lernen, d.h. der Erwerb allgemeiner Kenntnisse, die beim Bau jeder Brücke Anwendung fänden, nur spezifiziert werden müßten, gäbe es nicht."

TIA to anybody who can disentangle it.
Parrot
Spain
would only need to be case specified
Explanation:
that is, one solution requiring adjustments to the individual cases.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
The sense is something along this line, but would "need some tweaking", thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3would only need to be case specified
Thayenga
3would only need tweakingpolyglot45


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would only need tweaking


Explanation:
in other words, a one-size fits all solution that would only need minor adaptation to each particular case

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would only need to be case specified


Explanation:
that is, one solution requiring adjustments to the individual cases.

Thayenga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
The sense is something along this line, but would "need some tweaking", thanks.